FAQ

FAQ

Can I buy a firearm from Sturgis Guns, even if I am not a South Dakota resident?

If you are not a resident of South Dakota you can buy a firearm; but it will have to be shipped to a FFL (Federal Firearm Licensee) in your home state for you to take possession. If you are purchasing a rifle, your home state must boarder South Dakota for you to take possession of the rifle immediately. If your home state does not boarder South Dakota, your rifle will have to be shipped to a FFL in your home state for you to take possession.

How old do you have to be to buy a firearm in South Dakota?

Handguns are 21. Rifles are 18.

How big is the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally?

It’s really big.

Can I carry a firearm on my motorcycle?

SDCL 32-20-6.6 states that “No person, other than a law enforcement officer or conservation officer, or any person on the person’s own land or land leased by the person, may operate or ride on any motorcycle or off-road vehicle with any firearm in the person’s possession unless the firearm is completely unloaded and within a carrying case which encloses the entire firearm. However, this section does not apply to any person who is carrying a pistol and possesses a permit to carry a concealed pistol issued pursuant to chapter 23-7. This section does not apply to any person who holds a permit issued pursuant to § 41-8-37 while engaged in hunting from an off-road vehicle in accordance with the provisions of the permit.”

Can I carry a firearm in South Dakota if I have a firearms permit in my state?

The South Dakota Office of the Attorney General’s website has detailed information about concealed weapons. South Dakota Office of the Attorney General

Top

This is a demo store for testing purposes — no orders shall be fulfilled. Dismiss

0

Your Cart